WAITOC Association Inc and destination host Tourism Western Australia
are pleased to present:

AUSTRALIAN INDIGENOUS TOURISM CONFERENCE 2016
“Walking Together – Building Sustainable Futures”
Youth | Environment | Culture | Business of Tourism

Click here to download a pdf version of the current program 

The Conference Handbook is also now available here for download

WEDNESDAY 9 MARCH 2016

Day 1 12.00pm – 5.30pm Registration Desk Open
1:00pm – 4:00pm Culture in Parks - Aboriginal tourism opportunities
1:00pm – 2:30pm Parks and Wildlife is encouraging traditional owners to conduct Aboriginal cultural events on lands and waters managed by the department.

Parks and Wildlife representatives will speak about the strategy, and how businesses can be supported, and current Aboriginal business owners will be there to share their experiences.
2:30pm – 3:00pm Afternoon Tea
3:00pm – 4:00pm Continued - Parks and Wildlife representatives will speak about the strategy, and how businesses can be supported, and current Aboriginal business owners will be there to share their experiences.
5.00pm – 7.00pm Official Opening Ceremony and Function Venue: BREC
5.15pm – 5.25pm Welcome and introductions MC: Tahn Donovan – Chair of WAITOC
5.25pm – 5.40pm Welcome to Country Presenter: Ms Gloria Dann – Noongar Elder Warangka Noyt Kobori Cultural Dance Group Koombarnup Dance Group
5.40pm – 5.50pm Welcome to Bunbury Mayor Gary Brennan
7.00pm Function Concludes

Thursday 10 MARCH 2016

Day 2 8am – 5.30pm Registration Desk Open
9 am – 12.30pm Plenary Sessions BREC - Stage One Theatre
9 am – 9.10pm Welcome & Housekeeping MC: Ms Malarndirri McCarthy
9.10am – 9.20am Official Opening Dr Kim Hames – Minister for Tourism
9.20am – 10.30am KEY SPEAKERS/PANEL Theme:National and International overview of Aboriginal Tourism Globally – Towards Australia 2020 Presenters: TA - TBC Mr Robert Taylor – CEO - WAITOC Mr John Barrett – Leadership Council - WINTA Ms Stephanie Buckland – CEO – Tourism WA Maori Tourism NZ - TBC
10.30am – 11 am Morning Tea BREC Foyer – Level 1 and 2
11 am – 12 pm KEY NOTE SPEAKER Theme: Why Travelers Travel... and How to Make Them Travel to YouHow Aboriginal tourism can embrace trends to walk with everyone Presenter: Mr Daniel Levine
12 pm – 12.30pm Q&A
12.30pm – 1.30pm Lunch – Sponsored byTourism Australia BREC Foyer – Level 1 and 2
1.30pm – 3 pm Theme: Walking Together – Building Sustainable Futures Showcasing case studies of excellence where Aboriginal tourism businesses, mainstream tourism businesses have embraced partnerships within all sectors of the tourism industry.
1.30pm – 1.45pm Wula Guda Nyinda Eco Adventures – Presenter: Darren ‘Capes’ Capewell
1.45pm – 2 pm Bindi Bindi Dreaming – Presenter: Marissa Verma
2 pm – 2.15pm Wayapa Wuurrk – Presenter: Jamie Thomas
2.15pm – 2.30pm Mossman Gorge – Presenter: Ben Pratt
2.30pm – 3 pm Q&A Panel Session
3 pm – 3.30pm Afternoon Tea BREC Foyer – Level 1 and 2
3.30pm – 4.30pm KEY NOTE SPEAKER Theme:Social Media meets the Message Stick - How to use Visual Storytelling to Promote Your Destination Presenter:Ms Donna Moritz
4.30pm – 5:00pm Theme: Food Tourism and Events
4.30pm – 5 pm Mark Olive aka the Black Olive – The new (but old) trend of foraging and native foods
6 pm – Late Celebration Night - “The Aqua Spectacular of Nights” Delegates are asked to add to the theme of the night by wearing the colour aqua. Venue: BREC – The Cube and Skybar

Friday 11 MARCH 2016

Day 3 8am – 2.30pm Registration Desk Open
9am – 10.30am PLENARY SESSION Theme:Walking Together – Building Sustainable Futures Showcasing case studies of excellence where Aboriginal tourism businesses, mainstream tourism businesses have embraced partnerships within all sectors of the tourism industry.
9.30am – 9.45am Koomal Dreaming – Presenter: Josh Whiteland
9.45am – 10am Ngurrangga Tours – Presenter: Clinton Walker
10am – 10.30am Q&A Panel Session
10.30am – 11am Morning Tea BREC Foyer Level 1 and 2
11am – 12pm Theme: Food Tourism and Events
11am – 11.15am “Kambarang” – Presenters: Teagan Climo & Che Cox
11.15am – 11.30am Maalinup Aboriginal Gallery – Presenter: Dale Tilbrook
11.30am – 11.45am TBC
11.45am 12pm TBC
12 pm – 12.30pm Q&A Panel Session
12.30pm – 1 pm Conference Close Chair – Tahn Donovan
1 pm – 2 pm Lunch BREC Foyer Level 1 and 2
2 pm -5 pm FIELD TRIPS A: Walkabout Town Tour with Troy Bennell B: Historical visit to Roelands Village
5 pm – 7 pm Farewell Function Venue: Bunbury Regional Art Gallery

This program is a guide only and regular updates will be posted on the conference website – www.aitc2016.com.au Entertainment and social events will provide opportunities for networking, fun and business development in a high- powered atmosphere.

* Subject to change.